Nesolagus translates to island rabbit, while netscheri was named after some guy with last name with Netscher (It was discovered by Schlegel, so him and Netscher must have been best friends).
Family: Leporidae (Rabbits & Hares)
Fun Fact: “The Sumatran Rabbit is interesting in that it has striped fur, thought to have been an evolutionary development to help the rabbit hide on the rainforest floor.” (WWF)
"It listed as critically endangered by the IUCN and was thought to be extinct until it was accidentally photographed in the late 1990s. " (WWF)
Habitat:They are endemic to the montane rainforests of Sumatra.
Ecosystem Role: “Nesolagus feeds on succulent stalks and leaves of understory plants.” (ADW).
Drawn by the talented Hannah <3
The Sumatran Jungle Rabbit
(Nesolagus netscheri) is extremely isolated, making its home only in the Bukit Barisan Mountains on the Indonesian island of Sumatra. It listed as critically endangered by the IUCN and was thought to be extinct until it was accidentally photographed in the late 1990s.
Using camera traps, wildlife researchers including doctoral candidate Jennifer McCarthy and environmental conservation professor Todd Fuller of the University of Massachusetts Amherst recently captured photographs of one of the rarest animals on earth, the Sumatran striped rabbit. They say it may now be found only in two remote national parks on the Indonesian island.
Read more at Rare Sumatran rabbit photographed
Aconitum translates into dart or javelin, while variegatum means marked variously.
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)
Fun Fact: “Severe aconite poisoning occurs after accidental ingestion of the wild plant or consumption of an herbal decoction made from aconite roots.” (Source)
Habitat: They seem to be endemic to central Europe, but are also found in southeastern Canada.
Poicephalus translates into something about the head (All species in genus seem to have gray heads), while senegalus means coming from Senegal.
Family: Psittacidae (New World and African True Parrots)
Fun Fact: “In their natural habitats, P. senegalus have been observed both alone and in pairs. Sometimes they are seen in small flocks of 10-20 birds (not during mating season). Wild P. senegalus are skittish around humans and usually fly high overhead or roost in the tall treetops. Poicephalus senegalus use a series of short screeches and whistling noises and when alarmed, this call can be quite loud and piercing.” (ADW)
Habitat: They are endemic to the edges of Savannas in West Central Africa.
Ecosystem Role: They act as seed dispersers with a diet mostly of seeds and fruit.